← Previous
[…] Nordstrom sued Tampourlos and others under the CPA.

During the lawsuit, both sides addressed issues such as breach of lease and damage to equipment and property.  Lane Powell won the lawsuit for Nordstrom and sought attorney fees and costs under the CPA.  The case made its way to the Supreme Court (Nordstrom, Inc. v. Tampourlos, 107 Wn.2d 735, 733 P.2d 208).  (Exhibit February 26, 1987.)

Supreme Court Faults Nordstrom’s [Lane Powell’s] Greed.  The Supreme Court considered Nordstrom’s [Lane Powell’s] claim for fees and costs.  The Court wrote:

The relevant part of RCW 19.86.090 states that a successful plaintiff in a Consumer Protection Act case can "recover the actual damages sustained by him ... together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee ..." Nordstrom [i.e., Lane Powell] has submitted an affidavit claiming that this fee exceeds $40,000.  We believe this is a grossly exaggerated amount ...

[6] Nordstrom [i.e., Lane Powell] has attempted to collect a substantial amount for costs, including photocopying and telephone expenses.