← Previous
[…] Exhibit November 16, 2012, transcript of November 16, 2012 Summary
Judgment hearing, Pg. 32 at 16-20.)
The threat may be characterized as follows: “Pay Lane Powell’s inflated invoices or we
will force your attorney-client privileged communications into open court.
How the Revised Code of Washington Defines
Extortion. RCW 9A.56.110 states:
"Extortion" means knowingly to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the
owner, and specifically includes sexual favors.
Notice that the crime of extortion includes the attempt to obtain, even if the attempt does
not succeed.
RCW 9A.56.130 defines extortion
in the second degree:
(1) A person is guilty of extortion in the second degree if he or she commits extortion by means of a
wrongful threat as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(25) (d)
through (j).
RCW 9A.04.110 provides
definitions:
(28) "Threat" means to communicate, directly or indirectly the intent: ...
(e) To expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject any
person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule; or