← Previous
[…] media and local media outlets and engaged in many forms of civil informationing, including speaking at public meetings,
carrying signage in public places, distributing leaflets, etc.
We reasonably believe Lane Powell’s suit against us, and its discovery demand that we identify
“all persons with knowledge concerning the Windermere lawsuit” was harassment of two whistleblowers.
(Exhibit October 5, 2011 (1), Interrogatory 1.) It
was a blatant attempt to map our political connections, quash our participation in the political process, and chill
our First Amendment rights.
RCW 4.24.510 states:
Notes: Intent -- 2002 c 232: “Strategic lawsuits against public participation, or SLAPP suits,
involve communications made to influence a government action or outcome which results in a civil complaint or
counterclaim filed against individuals or organizations on a substantive issue of some public interest or social
significance. SLAPP suits are designed to intimidate the exercise of First Amendment rights and rights under
Article I, section 5 of the Washington state Constitution.
Although Washington state adopted the first modern anti-SLAPP law in 1989, that law has, in practice,
failed to set forth clear rules for early dismissal review. Since that time, the United States supreme court has made it
clear that, as long as the petitioning is aimed at procuring favorable government action, result, product, or outcome,
it is protected and the case should be dismissed. Chapter 232, Laws of 2002 amends Washington law to bring it in line
with these court decisions which recognizes that the United States Constitution protects advocacy to government,
regardless of content or motive, so long as it is designed to have some effect on government decision making.”
[2002 c 232 § 1.]
RCW 4.24.525 further provides:
(2) This section applies to any claim, however characterized, that is based on an action involving public
participation and petition. As used in this section, an "action involving public participation and petition" includes: