Tuvell v. IBM ⸻ Story │ Record │ Discussion
[…] Now, in general, omission-to-act may not be considered an “overt act” liability (for conspiracy or anything else), unless there is some sort of duty/obligation/compulsion to act/perform — but that is exactly the case for government officials, because of their solemn/sworn Civil Service Oath of Office (5 USC §3331): “… I will well and faithfully discharge [not shirk] the duties of the office on which I am about to enter” (see also the DOJ Ethics Handbook ⌥, which in turn cites the Basic Obligations of Public Service for Executive Branch employees, 5 CFR §2635.101, esp. (b)5: “Employees shall put forth honest effort in the performance [not the non-performance] of their duties”).